Fortis Capital Solutions GPM Disposition PortfolioLocation Intelligence & Lease Summary
← All properties
Rank #48 of 156 Strong 63/100 ⛽ 18 gas within 3 mi

Road RangerStore #2689 · Road Ranger

10114 N 2nd St, Machesney Park, IL

Annual Base Rent$203,134
Rent $/SF$50.78
Building SF4,000
Land (ac)1.11
Remaining Term1.3 yrs
StatusMid-Term
Pre G&A CFC2.40x

Lease Abstract

Tenant / d/b/aRoad Ranger
GuarantorFas Mart (GPM Investments)
Lease commencementDec 28, 2009
Lease expirationDec 31, 2027
Remaining term1.3 yrs
Lease term (months)—
Annual base rent$203,134
Base rent $/SF$50.78
Rent at expiration—
Expiration rent $/SF—
Renewal options1/4
Notice dateJun 05, 2027
Year built1978
Building SF4,000
Land area (acres)1.11
Pre G&A CFC2.40x (2024)
Lease statusActive

Location Score Breakdown 63/100

AADT Traffic 8/15
Highway Proximity 10/10
Gas Competition 1mi 2/15
3mi Population 10/12
3mi HH Income 12/12
Pop Density 3mi 4/8
County Growth 2/7
County Unemp. 6/7
Dollar Stores 4/6
Daytime Jobs 3mi 6/10
EV Density Pen. 0/0
Thin Market Pen. 0/0

Trade-Area Demographics

Metric1 mi3 mi5 mi
Population029,08482,753
Households011,64733,457
Pop. density (/sq mi)01,0291,054
Avg HH income—$82,909$91,750
Poverty rate—13.6%12.4%
Bachelor's+ —17.9%27.4%
Median home value—$147,273$166,396
Median rent—$1,100$1,158
Median age—4041
Owner-occupied—72.4%70.6%

Site & Market Detail

Traffic (AADT at site)14,200
Daytime jobs (3 mi)10,941
Daytime jobs (1 mi)4,884
Gas competitors (0.5 mi)4
Gas competitors (1 mi)4
Gas competitors (3 mi)18
Gas competitors (5 mi)18
Nearest competing gas (mi)0.12
Nearest grocery/conv. alternative (mi)0.29
Dollar stores (0.5 mi)1
Highway distance (mi)0.09
EV stations (5 mi)4
CountyWinnebago County
County pop. growth-0.4%
County unemployment4.7%
Walk score28
Bike score40
FEMA flood zoneX

Investment Highlights

  • The lease guarantor, GPM Investments under ARKO Corp., operates approximately 3,500 sites across 34 states, providing meaningful corporate covenant support for the remaining term.
  • The 5-mile population of 82,753 with average household income of $91,750 offers sufficient consumer density to sustain fuel demand.
  • At 0.09 miles from a major road, the site benefits from strong arterial visibility and ingress positioning.

Key Risks

  • Lease expiration in December 2027 with only 1.3 years remaining creates acute rollover risk, with renewal notice required by June 2027, leaving minimal time for investor repositioning if the tenant declines.
  • Four competing gas stations within 0.5 miles represent a saturated immediate competitive set that could pressure fuel volumes and limit operator commitment to renewal.
  • The building was constructed in 1978, raising the probability of meaningful capital expenditure requirements at lease rollover or re-tenanting, which is not offset by disclosed rent escalation data.

Executive Summary

This Road Ranger / Fas Mart convenience store and gas station at 10114 N 2nd St in Machesney Park, IL carries a location grade of STRONG (63/100), supported by a mid-size regional trade area and a publicly traded guarantor. With only 1.3 years of lease term remaining through December 31, 2027, the investment thesis hinges almost entirely on rollover and renewal execution rather than in-place income durability. Buyers should underwrite this as a near-term lease event, not a stabilized long-term hold.

Demographics

The 3-mile trade area supports 29,084 residents with average household income of $82,909 and a 72.4% owner-occupancy rate, indicating a stable, working-class suburban base. The 5-mile ring expands to 82,753 residents and average household income of $91,750, providing adequate consumer depth for fuel and convenience demand. Poverty rates of 13.6% at 3 miles are modestly elevated but not disqualifying for a value-oriented convenience format.

Market Context

Winnebago County is a 250K-1M metro with flat to mildly declining population, down 0.4% from 2020 to 2024, and unemployment at 4.7%, slightly above the national average. The county supports 907 retail establishments and 586 food service locations, reflecting a functional but unspectacular retail economy. Machesney Park itself is a suburban corridor community with car-dependent land use patterns consistent with the convenience store format.

Location Quality

Traffic at 14,200 AADT is functional but not high-volume for a fuel site, and the Walk Score of 28 confirms full car dependency with limited pedestrian capture. Competitive density is a concern, with four competing gas stations within both the 0.5-mile and 1.0-mile radius. Proximity of 0.09 miles to a major road is a positive, and 20 nearby restaurants within one mile provide some co-tenancy traffic support.

Risk Factors

Flood risk is minimal under FEMA Zone X. No crime data was provided for direct benchmarking, which limits underwriting precision on safety metrics. EV charging penetration within 5 miles remains low at four stations, offering near-term insulation but warranting monitoring over a longer hold period.

Investment Positioning

With 1.3 years remaining and a single four-year renewal option requiring notice by June 2027, the buyer faces immediate rollover risk on a 1978-vintage building generating $203,134 annually at $50.78 per square foot. No rent-at-expiration data was provided, making it impossible to assess in-place rent relative to market without independent comparable analysis. GPM Investments, as a subsidiary of Nasdaq-listed ARKO Corp., the sixth-largest U.S. convenience operator with roughly 3,500 locations, provides investment-grade-adjacent credit quality, but that strength is only relevant if the tenant exercises its renewal option.

Full institutional offering memorandum with all 156 property briefs, maps, and tax analysis.

Download full OM (PDF)
← PrevAll propertiesNext →